MEET THE TSA STAFF

Sheriff Beth Ashe, Ret.
Executive Director

E-mail Sheriff Ashe

Dustin Weatherford
Administrative Assistant

E-mail Dustin

Lisa Bennett
Assistant I

E-mail Lisa 

Courtney Halbert
Assistant II
E-mail Courtney 

Maranda Wall
Assistant III
E-mail Maranda

Gary W. Cordell
SAVIN Program Coordinator
E-mail Gary

 

2019-2020 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2019-2020 STAFF, BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEES

TSA STAFF
Executive Director Sheriff Beth Ashe, Retired
Administrative Assistant Dustin Weatherford
Assistant I Lisa Bennett
Assistant II Courtney Halbert
Assistant III Maranda Wall
SAVIN Program Coordinator Gary W. Cordell
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 

 

 

 

President

Sheriff John Fuson,

Montgomery County

 

 

 

 

Vice President Division I

Sheriff Dexter Lunceford,

Carter County

 

 

 

 

Vice President Division II

Sheriff Kyle Helton,

Giles County

 

 

 

 

Vice President Division III

Sheriff Roy Weatherford, III,

Sumner County

 

 

 

 

Vice President Division IV

Sheriff Blair Weaver,

Chester County

 

 

 

 

Director Division I

Sheriff James Harville,

Grainger County

 

 

 

 

Director Division II

Sheriff Clint Shrum,

Grundy County

 

 

 

 

Director Division III

Sheriff Mark Gammons,

Macon County

 

 

 

 

Director Division IV

Sheriff Jeff Box,

Dyer County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Andy Dickson,

Carroll County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Joe Guy,

McMinn County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Tim Fuller,

Franklin County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Mike Wilson,

Weakley County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Tim Guider,

Loudon County

 

 

 

 

Past President

Sheriff Murray Blackwelder,

Lincoln County

SAVIN COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Sonny Weatherford, Sumner County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
Sheriff Troy Klyce, Crockett County
Sheriff Patrick Ray, DeKalb County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Floyd Bonner, Shelby County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Andy Dickson, Carroll County
Sheriff Blair Weaver, Chester County
Sheriff Troy Klyce, Crockett County
Sheriff Jeff Box, Dyer County
Sheriff Paul Thomas, Gibson County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Jim Hammond, Hamilton County
Sheriff Tom Spangler, Knox County
Sheriff Tim Guider, Loudon County
Sheriff Bucky Rowland, Maury County
Sheriff Joe Guy, McMinn County
Sheriff Floyd Bonner, Shelby County
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford, Sumner County
Sheriff J.T. “Pancho” Chumley, Tipton County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County
Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakly County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Joe Guy, McMinn County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Tim Guider, Loudon County
Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
AGRICULTURE CRIME COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Box, Dyer County
Sheriff Chad Partain, Coffee County
Sheriff Patrick Ray, DeKalb County
Sheriff Mark Gammons, Macon County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
CORRECTIONS COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Sheriff Brandon Boone, Clay County
Sheriff Armando Fontes, Cocke County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Ron Seals, Sevier County
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
Sheriff Blair Weaver, Chester County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Steve Hopper, Smith County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
MENTAL HEALTH TRANSPORT COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff John Mehr, Madison County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
NEW SHERIFFS’ ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff Steve Ross, Polk County
Sheriff Eddie Farris, Putnam County
Sheriff Casey Cox, Cumberland County
SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Steve Sanders, Lauderdale County
Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
SRO COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Blair Weaver, Chester County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Bucky Rowland, Maury County
Sheriff Mike Fitzhugh, Rutherford County
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford, Sumner County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
TRAINING COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Ron Seals, Sevier County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Sheriff Mike Breedlove, Cheatham County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff John Mehr, Madison County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County

TSA PAST PRESIDENTS

YEAR  SHERIFF COUNTY
1971 John Frazier Davidson
1972 Roy C. Nixon Shelby
1973 Roy C. Nixon Shelby
1974 Gary Goodwin Maury
1975 Lewie Winton Grundy
1976 Paul Neblett Montgomery
1977 Mayo Wix Sumner
1978 Bobby McCullough Coffee
1979 Dennis Trotter Anderson
1980 Ron England Washington
1981 Charles Robinson Trousdale
1982 Jerry Abston Putnam
1983 Billy Smith Montgomery
1984 Joe Sims Loudon
1985 Terry Ashe Wilson
1986 Richard Sutton Sumner
1987 Jack Owens Shelby
1988 Joe Fowler Knox
1989 Tom Van Riper Anderson
1990 Joe Shepard Gibson
1991 Wade Matheny Maury
1992 Charles Long Hamblen
1993 A.C. Gilless Shelby
1994 Terry Ashe Wilson
1995 Keith Carr Sullivan
1996 Eric Bell Chester
1997 J.D. Vandercook Sumner
1998 Fred Phillips Washington
1999 Buddy Lewis Tipton
2000 Ted Emery Robertson
2001 John Cupp Hamilton
2002 David Woolfork Madison
2003 Norman Lewis, Jr. Montgomery
2004 Tim Guider Loudon
2005 Joe Shepard Gibson
2006 Gene Bollinger Robertson
2007 David Davenport Jefferson
2008 Jeff Holt Dyer
2009 Mike Wilson Weakley
2010 Steve Burnes Greene
2011 Jeff Long Williamson
2012 David Andrews Putnam
2013 Tim Fuller Franklin
2014 Bill Holt Robertson
2015 Mark Logan Metro Moore
2016 Joe Guy McMinn
2017 Andy Dickson Carroll
2018 Murray Blackwelder Lincoln

 

© 2019 - Tennessee Sheriffs' Association. All Rights Reserved.
145 South College Street, Lebanon, TN 37087
Phone: 615-547-0277 - Fax: 615-547-0278

Directions to our office

The TSA website is underwritten by
Correctional Risk Services, Inc.
Providers of Inmate Excess Medical Insurance & Medical Claim Management