Staff, Board of Directors, Committees & Past Presidents

Meet the TSA Staff
img_4233-852x1280

Shelly Linville Bryan
Administrative Assistant
E-mail Shelly

 

img_4241a

Lisa Bennett
Assistant I
E-mail Lisa 

img_4236a

Courtney Halbert
Assistant II
E-mail Courtney

img_4225-852x1280

Sheriff Terry Ashe, Ret.
Executive Director
E-mail Director Ashe

img_4237-851x1280

Gary W. Cordell
SAVIN Program Coordinator
E-mail Gary

img_4246-853x1280

Tommy Huffines 

Assistant III 

E-mail Tommy

 

2016-2017 STAFF, BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEES

TSA STAFF
Executive Director Sheriff Terry Ashe, Ret.
SAVIN Program Coordinator Gary W. Cordell
Administrative Assistant Shelly Linville Bryan
Assistant I Lisa Bennett
Assistant II Courtney Halbert
Assistant III Tommy Huffines
BOARD
President: Sheriff Joe Guy, McMinn County
Vice Presidents:  Division I Sheriff Dexter Lunceford, Carter County
Division II Sheriff Ronnie Hitchcock, Sequatchie County
Division III Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Division IV Sheriff J.T. “Pancho” Chumley, Tipton County
Directors:  Division I G.W. (Bud) McCoig, Jefferson County
Division II Sheriff Murray Blackwelder, Lincoln County
Division III Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
Division IV Sheriff Andy Dickson, Carroll County
Past Presidents: Sheriff Mark Logan, Metro Moore County
Sheriff Bill Holt, Robertson County
Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Sheriff Jeff Long, Williamson County
Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
Sheriff Tim Guider, Loudon County
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
Sheriff Bill Holt, Robertson County
Sheriff Steve Hopper, Smith County
Sheriff Wayne Anderson, Sullivan County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County
Sheriff Jeff Long, Williamson County
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Long, Williamson County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Sheriff Andy Dickson, Carroll County
Sheriff Blair Weaver, Chester County
Sheriff Troy Klyce, Crockett County
Sheriff Jeff Box, Dyer County
Sheriff Paul Thomas, Gibson County
Sheriff Jim Hammond, Hamilton County
Sheriff Murray Blackwelder, Lincoln County
Sheriff Tim Guider, Loudon County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Jerry Vastbinder, Obion County
Sheriff Bill Holt, Robertson County
Sheriff Bill Oldham, Shelby County
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford, Sumner County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County
Sheriff Ed Graybeal, Washington County
Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakly County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
SAVIN COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Andy Dickson, Carroll County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
Sheriff Troy Klyce, Crockett County
Sheriff Patrick Ray, DeKalb County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff Wayne Anderson, Sullivan County
Sheriff Ed Graybeal, Washington County
SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff Steve Sanders, Lauderdale County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
TRAINING COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Ron Seals, Sevier County
Sheriff Andy Dickson, Carroll County
Sheriff Mike Breedlove, Cheatham County
Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff John Mehr, Madison County
Sheriff Ray Russell, Trousdale County
CORRECTIONS COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Vice Chairman: Sheriff Melvin Bond, Haywood County
Sheriff Eric Watson, Bradley County
Sheriff Brandon Boone, Clay County
Sheriff Armando Fontes, Cocke County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Murry Blackwelder, Lincoln County
Sheriff Ron Seals, Sevier County
Sheriff Mike Wilson, Weakley County
SRO COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Long, Williamson County
Sheriff Blair Weaver, Chester County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Doug Seal, Hancock County
Sheriff Bucky Rowland, Maury County
Sheriff Robert Bryan, Wilson County
MENTAL HEALTH TRANSPORT COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe, Dickson County
Sheriff Eric Watson, Bradley County
Sheriff John Mehr, Madison County
Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Ronnie Hitchcock, Sequatchie County
AGRICULTURE CRIME COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff Tim Fuller, Franklin County
Sheriff Paul White, Anderson County
Sheriff David Ray, Claiborne County
Sheriff Jeff Box, Dyer County
Sheriff Kyle Helton, Giles County
Sheriff Pat Hankins, Greene County
NEW SHERIFF’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chairman: Sheriff John Fuson, Montgomery County
Sheriff Clint Shrum, Grundy County
Sheriff Steve Ross, Polk County
Sheriff Eddie Farris, Putnam County
Sheriff Casey Cox, Cumberland County

 

TSA PAST PRESIDENTS

YEAR  SHERIFF COUNTY
1971 John Frazier Davidson
1972 Roy C. Nixon Shelby
1973 Roy C. Nixon Shelby
1974 Gary Goodwin Maury
1975 Lewie Winton Grundy
1976 Paul Neblett Montgomery
1977 Mayo Wix Sumner
1978 Bobby McCullough Coffee
1979 Dennis Trotter Anderson
1980 Ron England Washington
1981 Charles Robinson Trousdale
1982 Jerry Abston Putnam
1983 Billy Smith Montgomery
1984 Joe Sims Loudon
1985 Terry Ashe Wilson
1986 Richard Sutton Sumner
1987 Jack Owens Shelby
1988 Joe Fowler Knox
1989 Tom Van Riper Anderson
1990 Joe Shepard Gibson
1991 Wade Matheny Maury
1992 Charles Long Hamblen
1993 A.C. Gilless Shelby
1994 Terry Ashe Wilson
1995 Keith Carr Sullivan
1996 Eric Bell Chester
1997 J.D. Vandercook Sumner
1998 Fred Phillips Washington
1999 Buddy Lewis Tipton
2000 Ted Emery Robertson
2001 John Cupp Hamilton
2002 David Woolfork Madison
2003 Norman Lewis, Jr. Montgomery
2004 Tim Guider Loudon
2005 Joe Shepard Gibson
2006 Gene Bollinger Robertson
2007 David Davenport Jefferson
2008 Jeff Holt Dyer
2009 Mike Wilson Weakley
2010 Steve Burnes Greene
2011 Jeff Long Williamson
2012 David Andrews Putnam
2013 Tim Fuller Franklin
2014 Bill Holt Robertson
2015 Mark Logan Metro Moore

 

 

 

 

© 2017 - Tennessee Sheriffs' Association. All Rights Reserved.
145 South College Street, Lebanon, TN 37087
Phone: 615-547-0277 - Fax: 615-547-0278

Directions to our office

The TSA website is underwritten by

 Correctional Risk Services, Inc.
Providers of Inmate Excess Medical Insurance & Medical Claim Management